Curriculum Vitae

Exhibitions

2014 Guldagergaard Exhibition - Wood/Soda Fired Works - Denmark
2013 Members Exhibition - Manly Regional Gallery
2012 Northern Beaches Staff Show Manly regional Gallery Sydney
2011 Art house Project - Fusion Gallery
2010 Group Show - Devise Gallery Paddington Sydney
2009 Group Show - Devise Gallery Paddington Sydney
2009 Earth to Form - Tin Sheds Gallery
2008 Primal Origins - Anagama and Saltglaze Sculpture and Vessels, Freeland Gallery
2007 Preludes - anagama Fired Stoneware, Freeland Gallery
2006 Japanese Influence Exhibition, Freeland Gallery, Paddington Teabowl Exhibition, Sabbia Gallery, Surry Hills Australian Landscape Show, Freeland Gallery, Paddington
2003 New York gift Fair - presentation of Designware range of Tableware - with Malcolm Greenwood
2000 Nthn Beaches Tafe Staff Show Mura Clay Gallery
1999 Of Planets and Pods, Mura Clay Gallery, Newtown, Sydney
1998 Lake Macquarie Sculpture Prize
1998 Sidney Myer Award - Shepparton Art Gallery
1996 Gold Coast Art Award
1996 Vessels - Mura Clay Gallery
1995 Recent tableware, Group show, Mura Clay Gallery
1994 Prototypes for industrial type production, Mura Clay Gallery
1992 Extensions, exhibition of Sculptural Ceramics & Paintings, Mura Clay Gallery, Newtown, Sydney
1992 Teapot Show, Inner City Clayworkers Gallery, Sydney
1991 Teapot Show, Old Bakery Gallery, Lane Cove, Sydney
1991 Teapot Show, Distelfink Gallery, Melbourne
1991 McWhirters Artspace, Tableware Group show, Brisbane
1989-90 Potters Society Exhibitions, Manly Art Gallery, Group show
1988 Sturt Gallery, Mittagong
1986-88 Inner City Clayworkers Co-operative Gallery, Glebe, Sydney. Numerous solo and group shows
1985 Group show, Potters Society Gallery, Sydney
1984 Joint show, shino and ash glazed tableware, Woolshed Gallery, Port Macquarie
1982 Group show Port Macquarie Art Prize
1981 Solo exhibition, Potters Society Gallery, Sydney
1980 New Members, Potters Society Gallery, Sydney

Qualifications & Training

1990 Diploma of Teaching, University of Technology Sydney
1980 Ceramics Post-Certificate, East Sydney Technical College
1976-77 Trainee Potter John Goldfinch, Dural NSW
1971-72 Interior Design Diploma, Randwick TAFE

Representation in Public & Private Collections

Guldagergaard Ceramic Research Centre Denmark
Renwick Alliance Collection (Smithsonian Institute) USA.
Dr Judy Bloomfield Collection (American Craft Museum) NYC.
Manly Art Gallery
Shepparton Art Gallery Ceramics Collection
Campbelltown City Art Gallery
Nambucca Shire Council Collection
East Sydney Technical College Ceramics Collection
Sir Asher Joel Collection

Publications

2006 Ceramics Technical Volume 24
2003 Pottery in Australia Graduate edition
2001 Ceramics Art & Perception Volume 43 page 44
2000 Pottery inAustralia Volume 39 No 4 page 53
1999 Ceramics Technical - No. 9, page 89
1996 Ceramics Technical - Volume 2
1995 Contemporary Ceramic Art by Janet Mansfield
1993 Pottery in Australia - Volume 32 No.3
1992 Ceramics Art & Perception - Volume 9
1991 Ceramics Art & Perception - Volume 3 Review
1989 Australian Potters Book - Editor Janet Mansfield
1988 Craft Australia - Autumn issue
1986 Pottery in Australia - Volume 25 No.2
1981 Pottery in Australia - Volume 20 No.2

Art Prizes & Scholarships

1999 Willoughby Art Prize Local artist Award
1996 1st Prize Fisher Ghost Art Award
1995 Teapot Show - Contemporary Award, Inner City Clayworkers Gallery, Sydney
1984 Nambucca Craft Prize
1982 Port Macquarie Drawing Prize
1986 Port Hacking Prize

Sponsorships & Grants

1995 Ansett Travel Award - Return airfare to Adelaide Jam Factory
1994 Ministry for the Arts NSW - Architectural Hardware Project
1993 Tafe Project Fellowship Wedgwood and Queensberry Hunt Design
1986 Co-recipient Crafts Board Workshop Development Grant

Research Projects

2014 Guldagergaard Ceramic Research Centre - Denmark
2009 Residency Gaya Ceramic Design Centre
2003 Tableware export development project - New York Gift Fair
2002 Restaurant Dinnerware Project - Ceramics Diploma project to produce a range of dinnerware for the Pittwater Room restaurant
1996 Visiting Artist, JamFactory, Adelaide
1995 Return to Industry Jam Factory, Adelaide - Jigger/Jolly, Models/Moulds templates for production.
1993 TAFE Project Fellowship - Britain, Wedgwood & Son, Stoke on Trent, Queensberry Hunt Design Group, London Investigation of Contemporary Industrial Design & Manufacture of Ceramic Tableware. Also with Dartington Pottery, Devon Poole Pottery, Dorset, Nicholas Mosse, Kilkenny, Ireland

Related Professional Activity

2014 Guldagergaard Sculpture Installation Denmark
2014 ArtVilla Manor - create ceramics and stone sculptures
2013 Sculpture Installations - ArtVilla
2009 Gaya Ceramic Design Residency Ubud Bali
2007 International Ceramics Exposition - Ichon South Korea
2006-07 Anagama Firings, Salt firings - Sturt Craft Centre mittagong
2005 Woodfire Conference - Laughing Frog pottery, Gundaroo,NSW
2003-04 Design and consultation of Ceramic Department refurbishment
2002-04 Design, construction and landscaping of residence
2002 Head of Ceramics Nthn Beaches Tafe
2001 Acting Head of Ceramics Nthn Beaches Tafe
1989 Brookvale - TAFE Full-time Ceramics Teacher
1986-88 Randwick - TAFE Part-time Ceramics Teacher
1982-84 Kempsey - TAFE Part-time Ceramics Teacher
1981 Mt Druitt - TAFE Part-time Ceramics Teacher
1978-80 Teacher & Co-manager, Potters Wheel Workshop, School, & Gallery, Neutral Bay, Sydney, Teacher, Forestville Community Art Centre

Study Tour/Travels

2014 Denmark, Spain Morocco, London.
2011-14 Ubud Bali Gaya resident artist
2010 Japan Kyushu Kilns and Ceramics
2009 Ubud Bali - build anagama kiln
2009 Japan - Kiln and Ceramics centres
2008 Japan kiln centres and museums
2007 Japan, mingei ware centres South Korea Seoul, Ichon
2005 Japan, wood firing centres, Bizen,Tamba, Shigaraki, Hagi
2003 China - Beijing/Xian/Yixing/Jingdezhen ceramics centres
2000 Florence/London/Ireland
1993 Rome/London
1991-92 London/Paris
1989 New York
1986 London/Paris
1984 India
Bruce McWhinney

© 2017 Bruce McWhinney | Website by Lightplay